Disclaimer & privacy

Any professional liability is limited to the sum that in the respective case is actually covered and remitted under the professional liability insurance of DELBOO. More information and the general terms and conditions are available on www.delbooadvocaten.be or may be obtained upon simple written request.

 

 

Privacy statement

Introduction 

In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect when you visit our website www.delbooadvocaten.be, we elucidate how we handle this information and what your rights are in this respect.

 

We may alter this statement in the future, for example if we add new functions to our website which require the processing of personal data. This privacy statement was last modified on 24th May 2018.

 

Which personal data do we collect and how do we do this? 

We collect the personal data which you knowingly supply to us (such as your name, your e-mail address and your telephone number), for example by completing the contact form on our website, subscribing to our newsletter or sending us an e-mail.

 

In addition, we can collect indirect personal data via our website, such as your IP-address, the pages you have visited on our website, the browser you use and the time and duration of your visit.

 

For this purpose, we use cookies, among other things. Cookies are small text files which are being stored on your computer or device during your visit to a website. They allow us to obtain statistics on the use of our website and to ameliorate its user-friendliness. You can disable the use of cookies yourself via the settings of your web browser. However, this may have as a result that the website is no longer functioning properly.

 

Why do we collect personal data? 

We use the collected personal data for the following purposes:

  • To ameliorate the content, lay-out, user-friendliness and safety of our website;
  • To send you our Newsletter and Flash if you so requested via the website or via e-mail;
  • To respond to the questions you have asked us via the website or via e-mail.

 

Consequently, your personal data are being processed based on your approval or our legitimate interest in providing a properly functioning and safe website.

 

Who has access to your personal data? 

The collected personal data are accessible to the lawyers and members of staff of the law firm and to the IT-partners with whom the law firm cooperates for the management of the website and the mailing of the Newsletter and Flash. We also use software from an external provider. As a consequence, it is possible that your data are being processed outside the European Economic Area. However, said service provider is subject to the EU-US privacy shield, which, according to the European Commission, offers an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. We will never pass on your personal data to other parties without your permission, unless we are deontologically, legally or judicially obliged to do so.

 

How long do we keep your personal data? 

We do not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which the data were collected.

 

Are your personal data protected? 

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against inadvertent loss, destruction or damage.

 

In addition, we are subject to the deontological duty of professional confidentiality of lawyers, so that we always treat your data with the utmost discretion.

 

What are your rights with regard to your personal data? 

You always have the right to consult your personal data, to request a rectification or to have the data deleted. You also have the right to transfer your data to another processor, to request a restriction on the processing of your data and to object to the processing of your data.

 

When the processing of your personal data is based upon your consent, you can at any given time withdraw this consent by contacting us. This does not affect the legality of the processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal. 

 

In order to exercise the above rights, you can contact us using the contact details mentioned at the bottom of this privacy statement. At that moment, we will ask you to prove your identity in order to avoid that your data end up in the wrong hands.

 

You have the possibility to file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, i.e. the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer), which can be reached via commission@privacycommission.be or by mail at the following address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel.

 

Contact details 

DELBOO is responsible for the processing of your personal data and ensures its confidential treatment. In case you have questions about our website or this privacy statement, you can always contact us:

 

Optimismelaan 1b3 | 1140 Brussel

Tel: 02 - 502 59 87 | Fax: 02 - 502 83 06

 

Waregem Business Park

Vredestraat 55 bus 11 | 8790 Waregem 

Tel: 056 - 62 51 00 | Fax: 056 - 62 51 01

 

Paalsteen 5 | 9830 Sint-Martens-Latem

Tel: 09 - 220 51 10 | Fax: 09 - 281 18 80

 

Langestraat 223 bus 7 | 2240 Zandhoven

Tel: 03 - 331 80 80 | Fax: 03 - 331 80 81

 

E-mail: info@delbooadvocaten.be